9 Presentations on Thursday Afternoon (August 13th) (3 PM EST to ~5 PM EST)

  • Amber Altreith (Larsen Lab) – Endothelial Cell Gene Expression in Ductal Ligation Induced Fibrosis
  • Areej Chisthi (Larsen Lab) – A Look Into Salivary Gland Development in Mice
  • JD Dufflart (Larsen Lab) – Salivary Gland Development in Mice
  • Kamana Devkota (Larsen Lab) – Differential Gene Expression Analysis of Salivary Gland at Various Developing Time Point
  • Melissa Hinman (Berglund Lab) – Genome-wide analysis of alternative splicing changes in zebrafish myotonic dystrophy models
  • Rico Amato (Berglund Lab) – Differential Gene Expression in MBNL Mutant Zebrafish
  • Noah LeFever (Berglund Lab) – Potential Changes in Expression of Elongation Factor Genes as a Result of Furamidine
  • Emmanuella Owusu Ampaw (Fuchs Lab) – Differential Gene Analysis on Glycogen Synthase
  • Afrooz Golestanian (Fuchs Lab) – RACK1 RNA-seq Data Analysis
  • Click to watch Zoom Recording of above talks Password: Y.USfX37

10 Presentations on Friday Morning (August 14th) (10 AM to ~12PM EST)

  • Victoria Demeo (Dey Lab) – Differential Gene Expression and Alternative Splicing Analysis of Spinocerebellar ataxia type 1
  • Cristina Demeo (Berglund Lab) – A Differential Gene Expression and Alternative Splicing Analysis of ALS-Causing Gene Mutations
  • Subodh Mishra (Berglund Lab) – Differential gene expression analysis in colchicine treated HSALR DM1 mice compared to healthy control (Non-DM1) Mice
  • Eva Clervoyant (Berglund Lab) – Analyzing Small molecules to determine differences in splicing and gene expression
  • Jacob Shroader (Reddy Lab) – Alterations in the transcriptome due to ITPase deficiency in embryonic mouse tissues
  • Phenoah Badu (Pager Lab) – ATF3-driven transcriptional changes in chemically stressed cells
  • Gillian Berglund (Pager Lab) – Global transcriptome and alternative splicing analysis of Chikungunya virus
  • Courtney VanWormer (Pager Lab) – Differential Gene Expression and Alternative Splicing Analysis of ZIKV and DENV Infections in Human Neural Progenitor Cells (hNPCS)
  • Levi Doyle (Pager Lab) – Global transcriptome and alternative splicing analysis of Zika virus infections in pediatric patients
  • Cassidy Hawley (Larsen Lab) – Gene Expression Analysis of Salivary Gland Development in Mice and Orthotopically Functional Salivary Glands Generated with Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells
  • Click to watch Zoom Recording of above talks Password: HjPh%fm0

10 Presentations on Friday Afternoon (August 14th) (1:30 PM EST to ~3:30 PM EST)

  • JR Matthews (Forni / Rangan Lab) – scRNA Seq Peripheral Blood Mononucleate Cells (PBMCs)
  • Esperanza Rosas (Rangan Lab) – The role Kdm5 in Drosophila oogenesis
  • Katie O’Neill-Knasick (Forni Lab) – Gli3 and Cellular Differentiation Regulation
  • Alex Lai (Belfort Lab) – Computational modelling of the regulatory network for the response regulator LlrA in Lactococcus lactis
  • William Rice (Sheng Lab) – Phylogenetic Study of COVID-19 in New York
  • Abby McCann (Berglund Lab) – Effects of the combination of Erythromycin and Furamidine on mis-splicing in DM1
  • Tyler Dion (Berglund Lab) – A look into the expression of Apoptosis Genes in individuals with CDM
  • Megan Barber (Berglund Lab) – Differential gene expression in the Hippocampus and Frontal Cortex of DM1 and DM2 patients
  • Maria Rybakov (Berglund Lab) – Analysis of differential gene expression between males and females with myotonic dystrophy in cardiac tissue
  • Emily Davey (Berglund Lab) – Differential Gene Expression of RNA Modifications in the Central Nervous System of DM1 and DM2 Patients
  • Click to watch Zoom Recording of above talks Password: ?7c=Z+*0
Go Back to Top ↑